Dublin: (0)818 935 0000 Belfast: (0)800 912 1500 Contact Us

Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Irish Association of Funeral Directors (“IAFD”) is to promote excellence in funeral directing and to foster cooperation between members to enable them to provide better service to their clients. IAFD also promotes sector specific education and currently provides a course entitled the Funeral Directing Certificate Award (FDCA) which has been designed to increase knowledge, improve skills and enhance competencies.

We are a Company limited by guarantee and registered in Ireland (Company Number 449855). Our registered office is at Mespil Business Centre, Sussex Road, Dublin 4.

We are committed to protecting your privacy respecting your personal information and doing all we can to keep it safe. We aim to be clear about how we obtain your details and only process them in ways we believe you would reasonably expect.

We always aim to communicate with you respectfully, effectively and efficiently. IAFD is the Data Controller for the personal information collected, unless otherwise stated. There are many ways you can contact us, including by phone, e-mail or post:

Telephone: Dublin Office: 0818 935 000 | Belfast Office: 0800 912 1500 Email: enquiries@iafd.ie

Post: Mespil House, Sussex Road, Dublin 4

This policy applies to all the websites we operate, our use of emails and postal mailings for marketing purposes, and any other methods we use for collecting information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have. It applies to our Members and anyone who engages with IAFD.

Privacy Policy in Brief

It is important that you read the full policy to understand what information we hold, how we may use it and what your rights are- but, here’s a quick summary:

  • We collect information that includes personal data. Personal data is information that can be used to identify or help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number, email address, IP addresses or website pages accessed.
  • We collect information about everyone who engages with IAFD including employees, members or customers.
  • We collect information to work with our Members, to provide information or resources and for administration purposes.
  • We only collect the information that we need or that you agree we can collect.
  • We do our best to keep personal information secure We never sell your data and we will not share it with any third party for their own purposes unless you permit us to do so.
  • We only share data where we are required by law or with carefully selected service providers who carry out work for us. We recognise the importance of ensuring that all our service providers treat your data as carefully as we would, use it only as instructed, and allow us to check that they do this.
  • Our websites use cookies. For more information, please check our cookies policy.

These are the key points of the privacy policy. You will find the policy in full below, so you’ve got all the details you need.

What is personal data and what Information do we Collect?

We will only ever collect the information we need- including personal data to help improve our services- or which you agree we can collect.

Personal data means information that can be used to identify you. It can include;

  • Your name
  • Your position within an organisation
  • Your contact details whether personal or business, including postal address, email, telephone numbers along with your preferences as to which of these we should use to contact you in the future.
  • Details of your education
  • Your date of birth
  • Payment information such as bank account, direct debit, debit or credit card details
  • Internet Protocol addresses, details of pages visited on our websites and files downloaded.
  • Details of your education where relevant to the Funeral Directing Certificate Award.
  • Any Information provided in the course of Redress Mediation Committee complaints procedure.

How we Collect this Information

We collect personal information each time you deal with us or in connection with specific activities.

Most of the personal data we collect about you will be provided by you directly. This can include telephone conversations with us, email correspondence with us meeting with us and your membership application.

We may also collect information about you indirectly. This may include information found in publicly available sources such as Companies House, LinkedIn and government websites.

We may collect information if you use our website. Like most websites, we may use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site and the way you use it, better. Cookies are small text files that sites transfer to your device (computer, phone or tablet) and make interacting with a website faster and easier- for example, by automatically filling in your name and address in text fields.

IAFD may store information about you and your activity in cookies. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

How do we use personal data?

The information we gather helps us to send you what you want when you want it and to ensure that our communication with you is relevant and timely.

We will use your personal data to;

  • Provide sector specific education and to administer our Funeral Directing Certificate Award
  • Conduct research in this sector
  • Operate our telephone helpline
  • Provide advice to our members
  • Process complaints made against our members and IAFD
  • Organise meetings with members
  • Request feedback on our services and performance
  • Process your membership application
  • Provide you with the information, resources or services you have requested including newsletters and updates about our work.
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • To provide you with information you have requested on upcoming events
  • To keep a record of your correspondence, questions you have asked us or comments or complaints you have made.
  • To process event bookings
  • To analyse the use of our websites and ensure their content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • For internal record keeping, such as management of feedback or complaints
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer
  • To ensure the personal details we hold are correct.

Our legal basis for processing data?

Consent

Contractual Basis

Legitimate Interest

Legal Obligation

We will use your consent for the provision of information about our services such as newsletters, emails, post, telephone or online communication delivered by us. You can change or stop what you receive from us by following the instructions at the bottom of any postal communication or email or by contacting us at. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

We process your personal data in relation to your membership of IAFD on the basis of the contract you have entered into with us.

We may rely on legitimate interest for a variety of purposes which can include improving our service and obtaining feedback and conducting sector specific research. We will ensure at all time that we balance the rights of IAFD against your rights and freedoms and having due regard to your reasonable expectations about the use of your data.

We may be required to process your personal data in the course of ensuring compliance with any legal obligations

 

Keeping your information secure;

The security of your information is very important to us. We ensure that there are appropriate controls and procedures in place to protect your personal details. Where we store your personal data electronically, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure PC’s are password protected.

Where we hold hard copies of personal data, we will ensure that this is held securely.

Where personal data is submitted or collected via our websites, note that despite all the security and protection we put in place, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, you submit data at your own risk.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information we hold to ensure that your details are only accessible by appropriately trained and authorised staff when and if they are required to do so.

Sharing your personal information.

Your information may occasionally be passed to service providers who perform functions on our behalf and only where necessary for purposes of the processing outlined herein. These companies may only see your information to perform these functions and may not use it for any other purpose. We carry out comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, regarding how they manage the personal data they have collected or to which they have access. They are required to destroy this information once the function for which it has been transferred has been carried out.

We will not share your personal data with anyone who may use it to market goods or services to you.

Due to the nature of servers and cloud-based storage all over the world, this may mean that, during the processing of your data, it leaves the European Economic Area (EEA). Although they may not be subject to the same data protection laws as in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection. By submitting your personal information, you are aggressing to this potential transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

Keeping your information up to date

When possible, we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date and accurate. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that information is only kept for as long as is necessary and only for the purpose for which it was given.

We would appreciate if you let us know if your contact or personal details change, as this allows us to keep your information up to date and to continue to communicate with you if you are happy for us to do so.

How long we will keep your information for;

We will hold your personal data for as long as you remain a Member of IAFD. Where we no longer have a lawful basis to retain your personal data, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your Rights under this Notice

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it. You have a right to;

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and details of what we do with that information
  • Be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • Access your personal data
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong.
  • Change your communication preferences at any time
  • Withdraw your consent to use of your personal information where we are relying on consent as the legal ground for processing it.
  • Ask us to remove your personal information to your records.
  • Ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, where this processing is carried out in connection with tasks in the public interest, or under official authority or in the legitimate interest of others or for direct marketing purposes.
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used
  • Ask us to explain any automated processing we carry out and the impact of this on you.

We will respond to your request within one month of receipt, however taking into account the complexity and number of the requests we may extend this by two further periods of one month upon notice to you.

We will act on any request by you in respect of the above rights free of charge, however where a request in respect of any of your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular where such requests are repetitive, we reserve the right to request a reasonable administration fee or refuse to act on that request.

If you have concerns about your data being misused or that it has not been kept securely, you are entitled to refer the matter:

  • In the Republic of Ireland to the Office of the Data Protection Commission by following the online procedure set out here: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1716.htm or by writing to Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23
  • In the United Kingdom to the Information Commissioner’s Office at Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF who will investigate your complaint.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or change your preferences on either what you receive from us or how you receive it, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Tom Lawless – dpo@iafd.ie

Changes to the Policy

IAFD may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will make this clear on the IAFD website and/or by contacting you directly.

Contact

IAFD welcomes your feedback if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Notice or the use of your information. Queries can be directed to the Data Protection Officer, Tom Lawless – dpo@iafd.ie

Website Design by Dmac Media